AboveYard

Snow Removal Pricing Guide

How to price snow removal: per-push, seasonal, and per-inch models, driveway size tiers, commercial lot math, sourced 2026 ranges, and off-season measuring.

By the AboveYard team · Updated October 16, 2026 · 7 min read

Snow is the winter half of a lawn business for a lot of US contractors. The mowers go in the shop, the plow goes on the truck, and the same customer list gets a second season of revenue. The hard part is pricing work for a winter that has not happened yet.

This guide covers the three pricing models, sourced 2026 price ranges for driveways and lots, driveway size tiers, and how to measure properties from satellite in the fall.

The three pricing models

The Snow and Ice Management Association (SIMA) defines the standard fee structures in its industry glossary. SIMA

Model How it bills Who carries the weather risk
Per service (per push, per visit) A set fee each time you clear or salt. One storm can mean several billable pushes. Customer
Per event A set fee per storm, with the storm defined by accumulation range and conditions. Shared
Per season (seasonal, lump sum) One fixed fee for the winter, usually paid monthly. Contractor
Time and materials (hourly) Billed on equipment and labor hours plus deicer used. Customer

Two more SIMA terms matter: the trigger depth, the agreed accumulation at which you dispatch, and caps and floors, seasonal-contract modifiers that add fees above a set number of inches or events (cap) or credit the customer if a minimum is not reached (floor). SIMA

Per-inch pricing is a per-event variant where the fee scales with accumulation. It is common for residential work because it is easy to explain.

Which model to use

  • Per push is simplest and fairest in a light winter, but no snow means no revenue.
  • Seasonal smooths income and is what commercial clients usually want. SIMA's guidance is that the seasonal price must cover 100 percent of your fixed costs regardless of snowfall. SIMA
  • Per inch suits residential customers who want a predictable scale.
  • Hourly suits hauling and lots where obstacles make production unpredictable.

Most contractors run a mix: seasonal for commercial, per push or per inch for driveways.

Residential driveway prices

Here is what the major cost guides published for 2026.

Source Per visit (standard driveway) Seasonal contract Hourly
Lawn Love $30–$70 (average $105 across all visit types) $700 average, $300–$1,000 $25–$75
HomeAdvisor $30–$75 (60-ft two-car driveway) $200–$700; driveway-only from $280 $25–$75
Fixr $40–$75 per visit; $50–$100 per event $250–$450 seasonal; $300–$600 annual $30–$70 (driveway)
Bob Vila $30–$50 standard plow; $30–$95 range $350–$450 $25–$75

Lawn Love's national average per visit is $105 (most pay $45 to $160), with a $700 seasonal average. Lawn Love HomeAdvisor's project average is $126, range $51 to $203. HomeAdvisor Fixr's is $125, range $75 to $150. Fixr

Region moves these numbers a lot. Lawn Love's per-visit examples run $60 to $200 in New York and $70 to $250 in Philadelphia, versus $45 to $130 in Minneapolis and $30 to $80 in Boise. Lawn Love

Pricing by driveway size

Size tiers are how you keep per-push pricing consistent across a route. Fixr publishes a tier table by square footage. Fixr

Driveway area Per visit
640 sq ft or less $40–$65
641–800 sq ft $50–$80
800–1,000 sq ft $65–$100
1,000+ sq ft $80–$200

Fixr's driveway sizing reference lists a single-car driveway at 12 × 24 ft (288 sq ft), a double at 24 × 24 ft (576 sq ft), and a triple at 24 × 36 ft (864 sq ft). Fixr Add walkways and a parking pad, and a typical two-car driveway lands in the 641 to 1,000 sq ft tiers.

HomeAdvisor tiers seasonal contracts by the same logic: $280 for a two-car-wide driveway, $600 to $750 for a two- to three-car driveway with short walkways, and $1,100 to $1,400 for a corner lot with long sidewalk frontage. HomeAdvisor

Add a surcharge for anything that slows the truck: steep grade, a turnaround that forces back-dragging, gravel, or cars left in the driveway.

Per-inch pricing

Per-inch is a clean way to charge more for big storms without renegotiating.

  • Lawn Love: $10 to $25 per inch for the first 6 inches, then $4 to $9 per additional inch. Lawn Love
  • Fixr: $12.50 to $25 per inch for the first 6 inches and $5 to $8.50 per inch beyond that, or flat rates of $75 to $150 for 6 inches or less, $105 to $200 for 6 to 12 inches, and $135 to $250 for 12 to 18 inches. Fixr
  • Bob Vila: $60 to $95 to clear 6 inches or fewer, plus $30 per additional 6 inches. Bob Vila

Write the trigger depth and the measurement method (airport station, your own gauge) into the contract so there is no argument about whether a storm hit 2 inches.

Seasonal contract pricing

The ranges above are wide because a seasonal price is a bet on snowfall. SIMA's recommended approach is a tiered seasonal contract: set five snowfall tiers for your market, price each so fixed costs are covered at the lowest tier, and bill monthly on the medium tier with a year-end true-up, or bill on the low tier and invoice catch-ups as snowfall crosses thresholds. SIMA

A simpler residential version: your per-push rate times the typical number of pushes in your area, plus a cap above a set number of events so a record winter does not sink you.

Commercial lots

Commercial work is where seasonal contracts and real production math take over. Sourced ranges for parking lots:

Source Parking lot pricing
Lawn Love $45–$155 per hour; large commercial lots up to about $6,000 per season
HomeAdvisor $50–$200 per hour
Fixr $25–$75 per hour; $60–$150 per visit; $75–$200 per event

Hourly ranges are a sanity check. To quote per push or per acre, build up from measurement:

  1. Measure the lot in square feet, then divide by 43,560 for acres. SIMA's estimating guidance is blunt about this: the first step is always measuring, because square footage drives both plow time and salt quantity. SIMA
  2. Set a production rate for your equipment: how long a given plow takes to clear a given area at 2 to 4 inches, 6 to 10 inches, and 10 to 14 inches. SIMA defines production rate as the time to complete a specific area with a specific resource. SIMA, SIMA
  3. Apply an efficiency factor for layout. SIMA's example: an open "A" lot at 100 percent, a lot with moderate obstructions at 90 percent, and so on. SIMA
  4. Multiply hours by your loaded hourly cost, add salt and margin.
  5. Divide by acres for a per-acre figure, or by expected events for a seasonal number.

Add-ons: salting, sidewalks, roofs

Service Price Source
Salt or sand application, residential $20–$50 Lawn Love
Salting or sanding $20–$40 per visit HomeAdvisor, Bob Vila
Sidewalk clearing $25–$75 per hour Lawn Love, HomeAdvisor

Price deicing per application unless the contract is all-inclusive and priced for it.

Measure driveways from satellite in the off-season

Build the route before it snows. In the fall, pull up each customer on a satellite map, trace the driveway, walkways, and any pad, and store the square footage. Our driveway square footage calculator does this from an address in under a minute. For commercial prospects, trace the lot and the sidewalk frontage separately.

With the area on file you can slot every property into a size tier, quote new customers from a phone call, estimate salt per push from square footage, and reuse the same measurement for the mowing quote in spring. That last point is why so many lawn companies add snow: the customer, the route, and the property data already exist. AboveYard was built for exactly this: measure once from satellite, keep your own rate sheet for mowing and plowing, and send quotes the customer can approve online. It is free during early access.

Building your rate sheet

A residential rate sheet built from the ranges above might look like this. Adjust to your costs and region.

Tier Area Per push Seasonal (×12 pushes)
Small ≤640 sq ft $45 $540
Medium 641–1,000 sq ft $65 $780
Large 1,000+ sq ft $90+ $1,080+
Add-on Salt application $30 Per application

Check the per-push numbers against the Fixr tiers and local competition, then check the seasonal total against your fixed costs. If a dry winter would not cover the truck payment and insurance, the seasonal price is too low.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How much should I charge to plow a driveway?
Sourced 2026 ranges for a standard residential driveway cluster between $30 and $75 per visit. Lawn Love lists $30 to $70, HomeAdvisor $30 to $75 for a 60-foot two-car driveway, and Fixr $40 to $75. Long, steep, or 1,000+ sq ft driveways run higher.
What is a seasonal snow removal contract worth?
Residential seasonal contracts run from about $200 to $1,000 depending on the source and region. Lawn Love's average is $700 (range $300 to $1,000), HomeAdvisor lists $200 to $700, and Fixr $250 to $450. Larger lots with long sidewalks reach $1,100 to $1,400 per HomeAdvisor.
What is per-push vs per-inch pricing?
Per-push charges a flat fee each time you clear the property once the trigger depth is hit. Per-inch scales the fee with accumulation, for example $10 to $25 per inch for the first six inches and $4 to $9 per inch after that, per Lawn Love.
How do contractors price commercial parking lots?
By measured area and production rate. Measure the lot in square feet or acres, estimate how long your equipment takes to clear it, apply an efficiency factor for obstacles, and multiply by your hourly cost plus margin. Sourced hourly ranges for lots run $25 to $155 per hour.
Can I measure a driveway for a snow quote without visiting?
Yes. Trace the driveway, walks, and any pad on a satellite map to get square footage, then slot it into your size tiers. Snow companies do this in the fall to quote dozens of properties before the first storm.